View full programme (pdf)
Listen to podcasts of the keynote and introductory talks by clicking on the links below.
Monday, 31 May
8:00-9:00 Registration
9:00- 9:30 Introduction
9:30-10:30 Keynote
Serge Garcia: Fisheries from biological clockworks to socio-ecological systems and ecosystems services
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Introductory talks
Torgeir Edvardsen, OECD, Norway
Paul Holthus, World Ocean Council, USA
Pim Visser, EAPO, the Netherlands
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 Keynote
Jake Rice: Fisheries governance in an SES system: All things for all people or all things for all creatures?
14:00-15:00 Introductory talks 2
François Gauthiez, French Marine Protected Area Agency, France
Mark Dickey-Collas, ICES, Denmark
Alida Bundy, Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Canada
15:00-15:15 Howard Browman, ICES Journal of Marine Science
15:15-15:45 Coffee break
15:45-17:45 Parallel sessions 1
17:45-19:00 Welcome reception, cocktails, Brest City Council
Tuesday, 31 May
8:00-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote
Beth Fulton: What's easy and hard about modelling socioecological systems
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:30 Parallel sessions 2
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Parallel sessions 3
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:40 Parallel sessions 4
17:45-18:45 Young researchers workshop
18:45-20:30 Poster session & wine and cheese
Wednesday, 1 June
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote
Linwood Pendleton: Indicators, indices, and essential variables: Oh my! A decidedly non-statistical take
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:30 Parallel sessions 5
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Parallel sessions 6
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:40 Parallel sessions 7
17:40-18:40 Young Researchers workshop
19:30-22:00 Symposium dinner at Oceanopolis
(buses at 19:30 and 19:45)
Thursday, 2 June
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote
Edward Hugh Allison: Adventures in Integration: Unexpected Insights for Coastal and Marine Governance from Interdisciplinary Assessments
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:30 Parallel sessions 8
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Parallel sessions 9
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:30 Keynote
Simon Levin: Dealing with public goods and common-pool resources in marine ecosystems
17:30-18:30 Young Researchers workshop
Friday, 3 June
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote
Anthony Charles: Assessing and managing a multi-sectoral multi-objective ocean: Challenges for integration and participation
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 Closing session
12:00-13:00 Strawberries & wine